Saint-Aubin wine
An Appellation d'origine contrôlée wine from the Saint-Aubin commune in Burgundy's Côte de Beaune, made primarily from Chardonnay and Pinot noir.
Last updated August 24, 2026
Overview
Saint-Aubin wine is an appellation wine associated with the commune of Saint-Aubin in Burgundy's Côte de Beaune, France. The vineyards lie mainly in a side valley west of Chassagne-Montrachet rather than directly on the principal Côte d'Or escarpment. This setting places the appellation close to several internationally recognized white-wine areas while giving Saint-Aubin its own geographical identity and classification structure. The Saint-Aubin Appellation d'origine contrôlée, or AOC, covers both white and red wines. White wine is the dominant style, accounting for approximately three quarters of production, while red wine represents roughly one quarter. White Saint-Aubin is generally made from Chardonnay, although the regulations also permit Pinot blanc. Red Saint-Aubin is based primarily on Pinot noir, with limited accessory use of Chardonnay, Pinot blanc, and Pinot gris permitted under the appellation rules. In practice, most white wines are made entirely from Chardonnay, and the permitted accessory varieties are not commonly emphasized in red wines. The appellation includes village-level wines and 20 climats classified as Premier Cru. Its Premier Cru vineyards are arranged in two principal groups: one lies toward the eastern part of the commune near Premier Cru sites associated with Chassagne-Montrachet, while another occupies an east-facing slope above the village of Saint-Aubin in the side valley. Wines may be labeled with a specific Premier Cru vineyard name, or simply as Saint-Aubin Premier Cru when grapes from multiple Premier Cru sites within the appellation are blended. Saint-Aubin has no Grand Cru vineyards. Production data cited for 2008 recorded 162.81 hectares of vineyard in production at village and Premier Cru levels and 8,264 hectoliters of wine. White production accounted for 6,247 hectoliters and red production for 2,017 hectoliters, equivalent to approximately 1.1 million bottles in total. The cited figures included slightly more than 800,000 bottles of white wine and more than 300,000 bottles of red wine. Earlier data for 2007 identified 127.48 hectares of Premier Cru vineyards, including 94.98 hectares planted for white wine and 32.50 hectares for red wine. A five-year average for Premier Cru production was given as 4,239 hectoliters of white wine and 1,489 hectoliters of red wine. The appellation regulations specify base yields of 45 hectoliters per hectare for white wine and 40 hectoliters per hectare for red wine. Minimum potential alcohol requirements vary by color and classification: village red wine requires at least 10.5 percent potential alcohol; village white and Premier Cru red wines require at least 11.0 percent; and Premier Cru white wine requires at least 11.5 percent. These rules define the production framework, while individual wines vary according to vineyard site, grower, vintage, élevage, and the choice between village and Premier Cru designation. Saint-Aubin wine is therefore not a single producer-owned label but a geographically defined Burgundy appellation represented by wines from multiple growers and négociants. Its identity is built around the Saint-Aubin vineyard area, the predominance of Chardonnay-based whites, the presence of Pinot noir reds, and a Premier Cru hierarchy without Grand Cru status.
History
Saint-Aubin wine derives its identity from the vineyards of the Saint-Aubin commune in Burgundy's Côte de Beaune. Unlike many Côte de Beaune wine villages whose vineyards are concentrated on the main Côte d'Or escarpment, Saint-Aubin's vineyards are principally situated in a side valley west of Chassagne-Montrachet. The appellation's geographical position places it within the southern Côte de Beaune wine landscape while maintaining a distinct valley and slope configuration. The Saint-Aubin AOC permits both white and red wines. The white category is based mainly on Chardonnay, with Pinot blanc also allowed by the regulations. The red category is based mainly on Pinot noir. The rules permit limited accessory proportions of Chardonnay, Pinot blanc, and Pinot gris in red wines, although this possibility is not frequently used in practice. The resulting production profile is strongly white-wine oriented: cited production data indicate approximately 75 percent white wine and 25 percent red wine. The appellation has two principal classification levels: village Saint-Aubin and Saint-Aubin Premier Cru. It contains 20 climats classified as Premier Cru. One cluster of Premier Cru vineyards is located in the eastern part of the commune and is contiguous with Premier Cru vineyards of Chassagne-Montrachet. These sites continue along a south-facing slope situated west of the Montrachet vineyard. A second cluster forms a band on an east-facing slope immediately above the village of Saint-Aubin. The village of Gamay lies between the two groups. Premier Cru wines can be labeled with the name of an individual climat, using a designation such as Saint-Aubin Premier Cru followed by the vineyard name. Producers may also use the broader Saint-Aubin Premier Cru designation when blending wine from more than one Premier Cru climat within the appellation. Saint-Aubin does not contain any Grand Cru vineyards, so its highest formal vineyard classification is Premier Cru. The scale of the appellation can be illustrated by the production figures reported in the reference material. In 2008, 162.81 hectares of vineyard were in production for Saint-Aubin wines at village and Premier Cru levels. Total production was 8,264 hectoliters, consisting of 6,247 hectoliters of white wine and 2,017 hectoliters of red wine. This was equivalent to about 1.1 million bottles, with just over 800,000 bottles of white wine and more than 300,000 bottles of red wine. Premier Cru vineyards represented 127.48 hectares in 2007. Of that area, 94.98 hectares were used for white wine and 32.50 hectares for red wine. The cited five-year average for Premier Cru production was 4,239 hectoliters of white wine and 1,489 hectoliters of red wine. These figures show both the importance of Premier Cru sites within the appellation and the continuing predominance of white production. Production rules also establish yield and ripeness parameters. The base yield is 45 hectoliters per hectare for white wine and 40 hectoliters per hectare for red wine. Minimum potential alcohol levels are 10.5 percent for village red wine, 11.0 percent for village white wine and Premier Cru red wine, and 11.5 percent for Premier Cru white wine. These requirements distinguish the categories while leaving room for differences arising from site, vintage, producer practice, and cellar methods. Because Saint-Aubin is an appellation rather than a unified corporate brand, its wines are made and marketed by multiple estate producers and négociants. The name communicates origin and regulated style rather than ownership by one company. Its most recognizable expression is Chardonnay-based white Burgundy, while its Premier Cru designation provides a higher classification tier for wines from the designated climats. The appellation's proximity to Chassagne-Montrachet and Montrachet contributes to its position within the Côte de Beaune context, but Saint-Aubin remains a separate AOC with its own vineyards and production rules.
- 2008Appellation production data recorded
The cited 2008 figures reported 162.81 hectares in production and 8,264 hectoliters of total Saint-Aubin wine, divided between 6,247 hectoliters of white wine and 2,017 hectoliters of red wine.
- 2007Premier Cru vineyard area recorded
Reference data recorded 127.48 hectares of Saint-Aubin Premier Cru vineyards, including 94.98 hectares for white wine and 32.50 hectares for red wine.
Products and positioning
A Burgundy Côte de Beaune appellation positioned around Chardonnay-led white wines, Pinot noir reds, and a substantial Premier Cru vineyard portfolio near Chassagne-Montrachet, without any Grand Cru vineyards.
Saint-Aubin white wineWhite Burgundy wine
The principal style of the appellation, representing about three quarters of cited production. White Saint-Aubin is generally made from Chardonnay, with Pinot blanc also authorized by the appellation rules. Wines may carry a village designation or a Premier Cru designation, and Premier Cru wines may identify a specific climat or use the broader Premier Cru name when grapes are blended from multiple qualifying sites.
Saint-Aubin red wineRed Burgundy wine
A Pinot noir-led red wine produced at village and Premier Cru levels. The regulations allow limited accessory use of Chardonnay, Pinot blanc, and Pinot gris, although the reference material notes that this option is not often practiced. Red wine accounts for approximately one quarter of the cited Saint-Aubin production.
Saint-Aubin Premier CruPremier Cru Burgundy wine
The appellation's highest vineyard classification, covering 20 recognized climats. Premier Cru vineyards occur in groups near Chassagne-Montrachet and on slopes above the village of Saint-Aubin. Labels may state an individual vineyard name or use the general Saint-Aubin Premier Cru designation for a blend of eligible Premier Cru sites.
Flagship businesses
- Saint-Aubin Premier Cru wines
- Chardonnay-based Saint-Aubin white wines
Sources
Cite this profile: Cite the canonical profile. /brand-wiki/saint-aubin-wine · Editorial policy · How profiles are compiled